Choice Partners national purchasing cooperative offers quality, legal procurement and contract solutions to meet government purchasing requirements. We also meet all of the EDGAR/Uniform Guidance/2 CFR 200 requirements!  

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linked-In
877.696.2122

Ask a Question


Due Date: May 03,2021 02:00 pm
RFP Title: Ice Cream Products

Question:
It was requested to include W9, Organizational chart, and list of Regions that we service, but there is no Response Attachments were these items can be added. Also there is Questions and Answer section that we are asked to include responses to the 6 questions (such as hours of Operations, product support and procedures, shipping details, # of products vendor stocks, describe awards, and green initiative) and no place to upload this as well. Do we email all these additional items?
Answer:
In the Response Attachments section, you are allowed to upload as many additional documents as you like(size limit of 100MB), in addition to the listed/requested documents.

If for some you reason you are unable to upload all your documents in the Response Attachments section (system error, etc.) you may email these to:
laura@choicepartners.org
Question:
Our case sizes vary in size. Some cases contain 24 single units and other 48 or even 144 units. Should the price be entered in our case size or the pricing per dozen?
Answer:
Please enter the price in the case size, regardless of case count. Please add the case count in the item notes.
Question:
On the line item portion the Quantity is listed for each item by cases needed but then the price for the item is listed as "Unit Price". It is then calculating the unit price X the number of cases? Are you looking for the actual price of each individual single unit of ice cream or are you looking for the case price?
Answer:
The Unit of Measure (UOM) in this RFP is per case (CS), therefore the Unit Price will be the case price. We do not need the individual single unit price.
Question:
On Question 11-13 an option isn't given for our ability to service 1/2 of TX. We can cover many Regions but with Q13 it doesn't allow you to select more than 1 choice for which region we can service. Do we enter N/A for both Q11 and Q13?
Answer:
Yes, you can enter N/A for those and select Statewide. Please include an attachment with your submission indicating all the regions in which you can service.
Question:
The company President will be hand signing all the documents at the Corp. location and an Admin person will scan the documents back to me. I upload the documents directly to the bid site. In the RFP on page 34 Vendor Response Checklist states that the original signed documents need to be mailed or hand delivered 5 business days before the bid closing. Due to Covid this might not be possible to arrange to have someone to take the originals and mail them back in the time indicated. Is there any flexibility when it comes to the originals be mailed in?
Answer:
Thank you for your question. As stated, if wet signatures are used for signing documentation, originals must be received within 5 business days of the bid closing. This means that they can also be received 5 business days AFTER the bid closes. Additionally, if electronic signatures are used you do not have to mail the documents.
If there are delays due to extenuating circumstances, all wet signatures must be received no later than the day prior to the bid evaluation meeting. That date is currently TBD but typically occurs 7-10 business days after bid closing date.