Choice Partners purchasing cooperative offers quality, legal procurement and contract solutions to meet government purchasing requirements. We also meet all of the EDGAR/Uniform Guidance/2 CFR 200 requirements!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linked-In
877.696.2122

Ask a Question


Due Date: Jul 30,2020 02:00 pm
RFP Title: Third Party Code Inspection Services

Question:
Good morning,
Sections 5.10 and 5.65.5 of the RFP mention Performance and Payment Bonds. It is in our experience bonds are not typically required for services of this nature. Will Performance and Payment Bonds be an absolute requirement for the execution of this contract/associated purchase orders?
Thank you in advance for your assistance with this inquiry.
Answer:
Performance and payment bonds are required only for construction based contracts. It is defined as the physical constructing, altering, repair, the carrying out or completion of any public work (construction). This is standard language that is worded in all of Choice Partners contracts, and only applies, again, in a public work contract (construction).