Choice Partners purchasing cooperative offers quality, legal procurement and contract solutions to meet government purchasing requirements. We also meet all of the EDGAR/Uniform Guidance/2 CFR 200 requirements!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linked-In
877.696.2122

Ask a Question


Due Date: Jun 18,2019 02:00 pm
RFP Title: Communications, Creative and Marketing Services & Related Items

Question:
Are we allowed to mark-up our contracts by 2% to pass the cost onto them?
Answer:
As stated in the RFP Document, you may build the fee into your costs. However, you may not add the fee as an extra line item to quotes or invoices. It must be included in your pricing. Please refer to the RFP Document for additional information.
Question:
In marketing our services, does that have to be on our main website for the entire company. Or can the information be on a specific webpage or information we use to specifically market our relationship with your organization?
Answer:
If awarded a Choice Partners contract, one of your responsibilities will be to market that contract to our members. We normally require the CP seal to be visible on the vendor's website.
Question:
If there is an ad buy, like television, print or radio ads, must our firm pay for that cost in advance, then bill HCDE? Or, would HCDE pay for those ads to the vendor directly?
Answer:
This RFP will result in contracts to service our 1500+ members, including HCDE. Payment terms may be worked out during each specific negotiation.
Question:
Has a competitive range or competitive cap been established for each possible service request as described in this RFP?
Answer:
This RFP is seeking to establish competitive discounts for our membership, along with agency qualifications for the requested services.
Question:
How important to winning this RFP is attending trade conferences to market services to Choice Partners? If so, what are critical conferences to attend?
Answer:
We recommend attendance at your trade conferences, any Choice Partners events or any appropriate member-focused conferences, such as TASBO, TASA/TASB, etc. Please read the scoring criteria page of the RFP document for scoring values.
Question:
The nature of some of the services are such that fees cannot be estimated without ore information. Is a “pricing starts at” document suffice?
Answer:
Please submit your pricing according to the requested line items. You may upload a list of all of your pricing and it should reflect the prices you can offer our government members. Exact scope of projects will need to be determined according to the member's needs.
Question:
Is there an incumbent agency or agencies for Harris County Department of Education? Is there an incumbent for Choice Partners?
Answer:
This is the first time that Choice Partners has processed a Request for Proposals FP for this type of service.
Question:
Has the Harris County Department of Education worked with vendors on similar services, or is this the first time that a relationship like this will have been established for marketing and communications?
Answer:
Most governmental entities have needed to use this type of service at one point or another. This RFP is the first time Choice Partners has processed a bid for this commodity so that all of our members may have access.
Question:
Are there specific projects that Harris County Department of Education is considering under the scope of this RFP? Or is this just to become associated with the entity and Choice Partners?
Answer:
Harris Country Department of Education and all Choice Partners members will have access to any resulting contracts from this RFP.
Question:
What's prompting the Harris County Department of Education to consider a vendor in marketing, communications and creative services? Is there an immediate need?
Answer:
Choice Partners is a nationwide purchasing cooperative and this service will provide valuable options to our many members.
Question:
Do you have to submit any type of initial form to bid on this RFP (Communications, Creative and Marketing Services & Related Items)? Thank you, Emily
Answer:
The entire RFP process is electronic in the eBid system with required uploaded documents. If your company has not registered for access to the RFP, please do so at www.choicepartners.org under the Vendor/Become A Vendor links. Once you are registered and have a login for eBid, you can see the RFP details and requirements. Thank you.