Choice Partners purchasing cooperative offers quality, legal procurement and contract solutions to meet government purchasing requirements. We also meet all of the EDGAR/Uniform Guidance/2 CFR 200 requirements!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linked-In
877.696.2122

Ask a Question


Due Date: Jul 08,2019 02:00 pm
RFP Title: (1) Disaster Mitigation Commodities/Services with (2) Disaster Recovery Job Order Contract Services Component

Question:
If the principal place of business is not in TX, is it sufficient to just put the location for question #14 on the Attributes?
Answer:
Yes. Please put the principal place of business in #14 of the Attributes section.
Question:
Does our headquarters need to be in Texas to qualify as a Resident Bidder?
Answer:
No.
Question:
On questions #29 re: transportation costs, does this refer to equipment shipping charges or personnel transportation charges?
Answer:
Normally equipment or supplies. If you have any charges, need to include in pricing.
Question:
Just to confirm, you do not require a bid bond with this proposal, correct?
Answer:
We do not require a bid bond to be submitted with this proposal. In the event that the Vendor is awarded this opportunity, and a member needs servicing, the Vendor will prepare a job order proposal for the project to include the bond.
Question:
Can you let us know what you are referring to in area 71, when you talk about '5.0 Contract Terms and Conditions'?
Answer:
For number 71, '5.0 Contract Terms and Conditions' is in reference to the actual RFP (the first document in the “Attachment” tab). Section 5.0 of the RFP outlines the Terms and Conditions required for this contract.

Question:
Can vendors "no bid" (i.e. leave blank) Line Item numbers 2 (The Craftsman National Construction Estimator UPB coefficient) and 3 (The Sierra West Publishing UPB coefficient)? We noticed these fields are not marked mandatory, but want to confirm.
Answer:
Yes; if the line item is not required (marked with an asterisk), you do not have to reply.
Question:
Regarding Bid Line Item #5 for hourly wages, what should we list in the response field since wages will be provided in an attachment?

Answer:
Regarding hourly wages, please list the highest wage in the box, and utilize the "note" section to explain that an attachment will be included along with the response.
Question:
Regarding Bid Line Item #6 for the price sheet, would this be the same % as the Catalog Discount listed in the Attribute tab under question #24?
Answer:
The catalog discount is the percentage, from 0-100%, off of your entire product offering. A certain number or range can be included in the box. The price sheet/list is the costs for supplies, materials, and equipment with discount provided SEPERATELY from that list. The actual cost to our members will be the list price less the percentage discount here.
Question:
On the Vendor Packet on the Memorandum page, it states that the completed vendor packet must be faxed or emailed to Charisma Tolbert? Do we need to do this and upload on the Response Attachments online?
Answer:
No. The Vendor packet ONLY needs to be uploaded in the "Response Attachment" tab online.
Question:
In the vendor packet on Form CIQ Form on #1-I put N/A since we do not have a business relationship with local governmental entity and on #3 I put N/A. Is this correct?
Answer:
On the CIQ form #1 you will need to put your business name, on #3 you would put N/A or None, and then #7 handwritten or digital signatures ONLY. This is to indicate that the vendor has no conflicting relationships with HCDE/CP.
Question:
I would like to participate in the Disaster Recovery RFP for Choice Partners. Is this morning’s bid meeting mandatory?
Answer:
The bid meeting today is completely optional. You can still submit your response to the bid solicitation without attending.
Question:
Is the pre-bid still scheduled for May 15th at 10 a.m.?
Answer:
Yes; the pre-bid meeting is scheduled for May 15 at 10 a.m.